Nov 1, 2007

Hit behind the ear with a sock full of wet sand..

thats how Wodehouse's sweet old uncle Fred would described my condition. I'm on mission mode. On a marathon study till the end.. gotta finish General Studies. Only today i bought another G.S. book that weighs about 2kg heavier than me!!! No amount of studying seems sufficient. i always end up finding a question that i can't answer!!! its so frustrating!!!

in school i always wondered( sumthng that most of us have) what was the use of all the crappy math(algebra and trigonometry) i still see no sense in learning them.. i thought that maybe when i grow up and get to study the subjects of my choice then i'll enjoy. But now it seems i'm back to sq one!!!! i don't see the purpose of learning by name all the members of the Simon commission that came to India when mammoths walked the earth..

Anywayz.. point is..I didn't see the guillotine coming until today morning. Suddenly its 1Nov today and i have no clue how i've killed 4 months of precious time.. My civils form will be out this month.. that means there is no time!!! the thought of filling the form is so exciting and scary at the same time. Feeling claustrophobic i think.. like there's no turning back i've made a choice.. i've chosen a path.. one that does not have any forks ahead..and cracking the exam is only choice or succumb to my mom's pressure into holy (read unholy) matrimony. yeah.. its true.. i'll become Mrs. Confounded.. u'll find me watching stupid TV and wondering what might have been.. I know i've written that i'm excited with the idea of being a house wife.. but there's proper time for it.. NOT NOW!!! hopefully...

If i do get through the prelims.. YES I WILL.. then again like the sword of Damocles.. i'll have only 2months time to perfect myself for the mains..

think i'm wasting time writing this post.. i could have used it to finish geo!!! oh hell..

4 comments:

  1. lol.....all d best....m sure i will be able to crack them ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. hi harini here.... my situation was kinda like urs... but ive taken sci... wat do u study??
    n life is like that... its sooo damn pissing when u waste all ur time n regret later... watever don wanna take more of ur time..(blah)...
    n btw drop by my blog sumtime when ur free

    ReplyDelete
  3. ha ha... nice post, again..

    you may want to read my new post and comment... :)

    cya

    ReplyDelete
  4. tension not.. make up ur mind 4 mnths earlier that ur gonna study only last minute..makes things a lot easier.. u nvr feel like ur wastin time n hence u can have maha msti without one hint of guilt.. works perfectly with me :D

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Places Where I've Been